Friday, June 25, 2010

2010 Flag Pole Festival

Wish I was a better photographer! But I managed to remember that I had an Etsy Bumper sticker from one of my Sneak Attack Buddies!! I'm so glad that I did! We may add a few more touches tomorrow once it arrives in Mound Valley. I sure hope the balloons hold up. Mike will have to take the gravel roads so that he can drive REALLY Slow!

I've got the van loaded with tables and chairs for my booth! All my tubs of Hats and Yarns! And of course the spinning wheel is going along! If I'm gonna be sitting there I might as well be productive. Yarn and knitting needles also going just in case I happen to get tired of Spinning. "Yeah Right!!"

I'm sure I'll take a lot more pictures tomorrow of all the fun stuff and my Booth so that I can share them with everyone!

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Mini Farm

Baby chicks and ducks!! I think we are done with the little ones for now!
Although one of the hens is brooding a clutch of eggs! We'll
just have to see what happens!

The rooster Above bottom left is a Black Jersey Giant! He is absolutely Beautiful
with Shiny black tinted with deep green! I got lucky and have a new hen and rooster
pair too! So the Rooster above better calm down with his Attacks or he'll be sorry!!!
He will sneak up behind you and Flogg you!! Boy does it hurt!! Even through Denim jeans
he can hurt me!! He has some issues!! He's just so pretty that I try and overlook them.

We have ruined our Ducks! They hang out with the chickens and have no interest in the pond!
They have a couple of water pans that we have in the yard and change daily that they love
to take a dip in! It is sooo much fun to watch them!

Matthew and I finished digging up the Potato's the other night! He is 4 and absolutely loved it!
Sure wish his big brother would be that excited about helping in the Garden!! We tried
something new this year and as the potatos grew we would mound the dirt higher around the
plants. So these were very easy to dig up and the potatos were much larger than last year
probably due to the looser soil. Delighted and will do the same thing next year!

As you can see we have two huge flower beds. This is the first year that we have actually
planted them. I don't think we did too bad. Maybe next year we will get the top one
planted. But until we get guttering put up I didn't want to waste my time only to see them
get drowned.

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Fishing Tournament, Edna KS

The boys got to ride in this tank! All the kids and even a few of the adults
went for a ride!

The Med-Flight Helicopter showed up and Matthew and Mark got to sit inside!
My husband works at a hospital and knows so many people!!
It seems like everywhere we go he knows someone!

Matthew caught a bass, poor Michael didn't catch a think I felt sooo bad for him.
Shortly after this photo Mark started running his fever and spent most of the rest of the tournament in the suburban with the AC on and either me or daddy with him.

Monday, June 7, 2010

New Shop

Above Photos Courtesy of
Amy Childers Photography

Some Amazing Photographs of My new Hats in Action! Life Doesn't get any better than seeing the sweet faces of these babies and it's even better seeing them wearing the little hats that I put so much time and Love into creating!!

Above Photo's Courtesy of
Exposures By J.linnea at

Above Photo's Courtesy of
Caralee Case Photography. You can see more of Caralee's work at

Check out my new shop Pumpkin Creek Hats here Most of my hats are made with yarn that I have hand-dyed and hand-spun but there are also some wonderful Acrylic's in there too that are Made in the U.S.A.

Unique and Fun! I have to say that the new shop gives me soooo much Joy!!

Hopefully this will explain where I've been lately LOL! Busy, Busy, Busy!!! And the boys are definately a handful also. We'll have to see if I can manage a few posts about what is happening here on the Farm!! A wonderful fiber friend of mine told me the other day "Your life sounds like so much fun! You should Blog about it!) ROFL I told her I had a Blog just could never find the time to get over here and Post!! So I promise to try and do better!

Hugs Dee